DUE TO COVID-19, PLEASE CONTACT US VIA OUR WEBSITE AS OUR BOUTIQUE IS TEMPORARILY CLOSED. ONLINE 24/7

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy outlines the ways in which your personal information given to Princess Boutique Pty Ltd ('Princess Boutique') will be stored and safeguarded to ensure your privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information). We also take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form.

We value your privacy. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and don't hesitate to get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on info@princessboutique.com.au or on the contact form on this website.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("APPs") and we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal
information. This includes suitable measures to protect electronic information and materials stored and generated in hard copy. We are also subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations under other laws that govern our activities.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

Sometimes it will be necessary for us update and change our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to our privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you as follows:
(a) in the course of using our website if you input any personal information into
the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which
enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your
website experience;
(b) On registration of your details on our site;
(c) On the purchase of any product from our site;
(d) On registration of your interest in receiving further information about a
product or event on our website; and/or
(e) Any other information that is purposely sent by you to the site.
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website or provision of information direct to you.

Princess Boutique will use your personal information to;
(a) identify you so that we can provide services to you;
(b) administer our provisions of services;
(c) for collecting payments and/or credit control purposes;
(d) to improve the services, we provide to you and to inform you about any
improvements or changes in services;
(e) to market various offers under the Princess Boutique brand that we or third
parties may offer;
(f) and to comply with our legal obligations.

THIRD PARTIES

Princess Boutique will not disclose personal information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about Princess Boutique members however, we may disclose personal information about you to service providers who provide services to us, such as providers of sales, credit collection, help desk and support services. Princess Boutique ensures that these parties are obliged to protect your personal information from unauthorised access to third parties where you have given consent to the disclosure to government, law enforcement and regulatory bodies where this is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and to parties to whom we sell all or part of our assets or business.

Princess Boutique may collect and provide to third parties non-personal information, including cookies and IP addresses, about the way you browse our website. This information cannot be used to identify you or any other individual customer or visitor to our website. This information is used to collect and analyse statistics about browsing behaviour for marketing and development purposes.

Princess Boutique will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal and non-personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Princess Boutique will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold.

Princess Boutique would like to make it known to all our members that the internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, update and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

SECURITY

We take reasonable steps to protect your information. Any information disclosed to or on the site is done so at your own risk and we will not be liable for any unauthorised access to your personal information.

THIRD PARTIES

The Princess Boutique website has links to external third-party websites that may benefit the user. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites.

Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by this policy, and these sites are not subject to Princess Boutique's privacy standards and procedures.